Home Green Sports & Opn Sports ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Matches at Melbourne Cricket Ground

ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Matches at Melbourne Cricket Ground

ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Schedule, Fixtures, Matches at Melbourne Cricket Ground. Watch Men’s T20 world cup 2022 updates, news. T20 WC 2022 fixtures, schedule, teams, squads, groups, live telecast and live streaming info.

T20 World Cup 2022 is going to start in October which will be host Australia. The Schedule is divided into two parts. Group A & Group B matches will be played in the “First Round”. In the second part, the final four teams from first round will play in “Super 12”. Total 42 matches will be played in 2 rounds. First Round will be consist of 12 matches in which 8 teams will compete each other from which four teams will progress to the Super 12s will join already qualified 8 teams. 30 matches will be played in the Super 12 which will be played between the top 8 ranked T20 teams and four teams from first round.

ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Matches at Melbourne Cricket Ground:

The ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2022 has announced its fixtures for the October 16 – November 13 event. The world’s best cricketers from 16 international teams will clash in 45 matches as the pinnacle global event in men’s T20 cricket comes to Australia for the first time. The following international matches will be played at Melbourne Cricket Ground:

Date Teams Match# Group Time
23rd Oct 2022 Pakistan vs India 16th 2 13:00 IST | 08:00 GMT | 19:00 Local
26th Oct 2022 England vs B2 20th 1 09:30 IST | 04:00 GMT | 15:00 Local
26th Oct 2022 New Zealand vs Afghanistan 21st 1 13:00 IST | 08:00 GMT | 19:00 Local
28th Oct 2022 Afghanistan vs B2 25th 1 09:30 IST | 04:00 GMT | 15:00 Local
28th Oct 2022 England vs Australia 26th 1 13:00 IST | 08:00 GMT | 19:00 Local
6th Nov 2022 India vs B1 42nd 2 13:00 IST | 08:00 GMT | 19:00 Local
13th Nov 2022 Final 45th   13:00 IST | 08:00 GMT | 19:00 Local

Full fixtures and ticketing information are available at t20worldcup.com

ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Matches, Fixtures at Melbourne Cricket GroundICC T20 World Cup 2022 Matches, Fixtures at Melbourne Cricket Ground

First Round Play Teams:

  • Group A: Sri Lanka, Namibia, United Arab Emirates, TBD
  • Group B: Ireland, Scotland, West Indies, TBD

Super 12 Play Teams:

  • Group 1: Australia, England, New Zealand, Afghanistan, Group A Winner, Group B Runner-up
  • Group 2: Pakistan, India, South Africa, Bangladesh, Group B Winner, Group A Runner-up

ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Full Schedule:

ICC T20 WC 2022 cricket tournament will be starts on 16 October – 13 November 2022. 16 teams will play a total of 42 matches. In T20 World Cup Schedule, 12 matches will be played in First Round and 30 matches will be played in the Super 12. After that, Semi-Finals and Final matches will be playing. You can see the complete schedule of ICC T20 WC 2022 on the link given below.

ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Complete Schedule

Melbourne Cricket Ground Information:

Also Known as: MCG, The “G”
Location: East Melbourne
Phone#: +61 3 9657 8867
State: Victoria
Country: Australia
Built: 1853
Executive suites: 109
Capacity: 100,024
Owner: Government of Victoria
Operator: Melbourne Cricket Club
Ends Name: Members End, Great Southern Stand End
Field Size: 172.9m long, 147.8m wide
Home Teams: Victoria Team
Melbourne Stars (BBL)
Melbourne Football Club (AFL)
Richmond Football Club (AFL)
Collingwood Football Club (AFL)
Essendon Football Club (AFL)
Hawthorn Football Club (AFL)
Carlton Football Club (AFL)
Melbourne Storm (Rugby League)
Others Sports: Australian Rules Football, Soccer, Rugby Union, Rugby League, Lawn Bowls, Squash
Time Zone: UTC +11:00
Floodlights: Yes
Website: www.mcg.org.au