Home Green Sports & Opn Sports ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Matches at The Gabba, Brisbane

ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Matches at The Gabba, Brisbane

ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Schedule, Fixtures, Matches at The Gabba, Brisbane. Watch Men’s T20 world cup 2022 updates, news. T20 WC 2022 fixtures, schedule, teams, squads, groups, live telecast and live streaming info.

T20 World Cup 2022 is going to start in October which will be host Australia. The Schedule is divided into two parts. Group A & Group B matches will be played in the “First Round”. In the second part, the final four teams from first round will play in “Super 12”. Total 42 matches will be played in 2 rounds. First Round will be consist of 12 matches in which 8 teams will compete each other from which four teams will progress to the Super 12s will join already qualified 8 teams. 30 matches will be played in the Super 12 which will be played between the top 8 ranked T20 teams and four teams from first round.

T20 World Cup 2022 Matches at The Gabba, Brisbane:

The ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2022 has announced its fixtures for the October 16 – November 13 event. The world’s best cricketers from 16 international teams will clash in 45 matches as the pinnacle global event in men’s T20 cricket comes to Australia for the first time. The following international matches will be played at The Gabba, Brisbane:

Date Teams Match# Group Time
30th Oct 2022 Bangladesh vs B1 28th 2 8:30 IST | 03:00 GMT | 14:00 Local
31st Oct 2022 Australia vs B2 31st 1 13:00 IST | 08:00 GMT | 19:00 Local
1st Nov 2022 Afghanistan vs A1 32nd 1 09:30 IST | 04:00 GMT | 15:00 Local
1st Nov 2022 England vs New Zealand 33rd 1 13:00 IST | 08:00 GMT | 19:00 Local

Full fixtures and ticketing information are available at t20worldcup.com

ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Matches, Fixtures at The Gabba, BrisbaneICC T20 World Cup 2022 Matches, Fixtures at The Gabba, Brisbane

First Round Play Teams:

  • Group A: Sri Lanka, Namibia, United Arab Emirates, TBD
  • Group B: Ireland, Scotland, West Indies, TBD

Super 12 Play Teams:

  • Group 1: Australia, England, New Zealand, Afghanistan, Group A Winner, Group B Runner-up
  • Group 2: Pakistan, India, South Africa, Bangladesh, Group B Winner, Group A Runner-up

ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Full Schedule:

ICC T20 WC 2022 cricket tournament will be starts on 16 October – 13 November 2022. 16 teams will play a total of 42 matches. In T20 World Cup Schedule, 12 matches will be played in First Round and 30 matches will be played in the Super 12. After that, Semi-Finals and Final matches will be playing. You can see the omplete schedule of ICC T20 WC 2022 on the link given below.

ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Complete Schedule

The Gabba, Brisbane Information:

Also Known as: Brisbane Cricket Ground
Phone#: +61 (0)7 3008 6166
Location: Vulture Street Woolloongabba, Brisbane
State: Queensland
Country: Australia
Built: 1895
Capacity: 42,000
Owner: Queensland Government
Operator: Stadiums Queensland
Ends Name: Stanley Street End, Vulture Street End
Field Size: 170.6m long, 149.9m wide
Home Teams: Brisbane Heat (BBL)
Queensland Cricket Team
Brisbane Lions (AFL)
Others Sports: Australian Rules Football (Brisbane Lions), Rugby Union, Athletics, Baseball, Cycling, Greyhound Racing, Pony Racing, Rugby League, Soccer
Time Zone: UTC +10:00
Floodlights: Yes
Website: www.thegabba.com.au